Songs must now have over fifty (50)—and no longer twenty-five (25)—million plays on Spotify in order to get estimated despite not charting.
List of Market Share
TOP REGIONSLearn More About This
RegionAlbumsSongsVideosSoundtracksRecordsShare
Global36,075,000143,350,0003,650,0002,800,000185,875,000100.00%
Argentina100,000100,0000.05%
Asia2,895,0002,895,0001.56%
Australia985,0003,960,000155,00020,0005,120,0002.75%
Austria58,000241,000299,0000.16%
Belgium150,000511,00036,0003,000700,0000.38%
Brazil975,000500730,0001,705,5000.92%
Canada970,0002,715,0008,0003,693,0001.99%
China75,00075,0000.04%
Czech Republic3,0003,0000.00%
Denmark155,000865,5001,020,5000.55%
Europe10,185,00032,900,000820,000200,00044,105,00023.73%
Finland36,000151,000187,0000.10%
France793,0002,071,000125,00015,0003,004,0001.62%
Germany1,003,0003,480,00090,00020,0004,593,0002.47%
Greece35,00035,0000.02%
Hong Kong25,00025,0000.01%
Hungary8,0008,0000.00%
India15,00015,0000.01%
Indonesia280,000280,0000.15%
Ireland395,000846,50020,0007,5001,269,0000.68%
Italy339,000749,0001,088,0000.59%
Jamaica10,00010,0000.01%
Japan1,482,5001,072,500175,0002,730,0001.47%
Malaysia55,00055,0000.03%
Mexico155,00060,000215,0000.12%
Middle East20,00020,0000.01%
Netherlands440,0001,225,000180,00015,0001,860,0001.00%
New Zealand115,000493,000608,0000.33%
Norway130,000500,500630,5000.34%
Philippines95,00095,0000.05%
Poland230,000700,00010,000940,0000.51%
Portugal93,0004,00097,0000.05%
Romania5,0005,0000.00%
Russia160,000160,0000.09%
Singapore57,00057,0000.03%
South Africa600,000600,0000.32%
South Korea167,50012,077,50012,245,0006.59%
Spain310,0001,295,00020,0003,0001,628,0000.88%
Sweden340,0001,791,5001,0002,132,5001.15%
Switzerland148,500510,5004,0003,000666,0000.36%
Taiwan39,00039,0000.02%
Thailand200,000200,0000.11%
Turkey10,00010,0000.01%
United Kingdom5,205,00016,435,000230,000100,00021,970,00011.82%
United States18,320,00085,503,0001,765,0002,180,000107,768,00057.98%