Songs must now have over fifty (50)—and no longer twenty-five (25)—million plays on Spotify in order to get estimated despite not charting.
List of Market Share
TOP REGIONSLearn More About This
RegionAlbumsSongsVideosSoundtracksRecordsShare
Global36,075,000145,100,0003,650,0002,800,000187,625,000100.00%
Argentina100,000100,0000.05%
Asia2,895,0002,895,0001.54%
Australia985,0004,000,000155,00020,0005,160,0002.75%
Austria58,000242,000300,0000.16%
Belgium150,000516,00036,0003,000705,0000.38%
Brazil975,000500730,0001,705,5000.91%
Canada970,0002,735,0008,0003,713,0001.98%
China75,00075,0000.04%
Czech Republic3,0003,0000.00%
Denmark155,000875,5001,030,5000.55%
Europe10,185,00033,925,000820,000200,00045,130,00024.05%
Finland36,000154,000190,0000.10%
France793,0002,121,000125,00015,0003,054,0001.63%
Germany1,003,0003,530,00090,00020,0004,643,0002.47%
Greece35,00035,0000.02%
Hong Kong25,00025,0000.01%
Hungary8,0008,0000.00%
India15,00015,0000.01%
Indonesia280,000280,0000.15%
Ireland395,000856,50020,0007,5001,279,0000.68%
Italy339,000769,0001,108,0000.59%
Jamaica10,00010,0000.01%
Japan1,482,5001,072,500175,0002,730,0001.46%
Malaysia55,00055,0000.03%
Mexico155,00060,000215,0000.11%
Middle East20,00020,0000.01%
Netherlands440,0001,245,000180,00015,0001,880,0001.00%
New Zealand115,000500,500615,5000.33%
Norway130,000508,000638,0000.34%
Philippines95,00095,0000.05%
Poland230,000700,00010,000940,0000.50%
Portugal93,0004,00097,0000.05%
Romania5,0005,0000.00%
Russia160,000160,0000.09%
Singapore57,00057,0000.03%
South Africa600,000600,0000.32%
South Korea167,50012,091,50012,259,0006.53%
Spain310,0001,325,00020,0003,0001,658,0000.88%
Sweden340,0001,811,5001,0002,152,5001.15%
Switzerland148,500515,5004,0003,000671,0000.36%
Taiwan39,00039,0000.02%
Thailand200,000200,0000.11%
Turkey10,00010,0000.01%
United Kingdom5,210,00017,005,000230,000100,00022,545,00012.02%
United States18,340,00085,853,0001,765,0002,180,000108,138,00057.64%