Songs must now have over fifty (50)—and no longer twenty-five (25)—million plays on Spotify in order to get estimated despite not charting.
List of Market Share
TOP REGIONSLearn More About This
RegionAlbumsSongsVideosSoundtracksRecordsShare
Global35,325,000130,850,0003,650,0002,800,000172,625,000100.00%
Argentina100,000000100,0000.06%
Asia2,895,0002,895,0001.68%
Australia985,0003,595,000155,00020,0004,755,0002.75%
Austria58,000148,500206,5000.12%
Belgium150,000327,00036,0003,000516,0000.30%
Brazil975,000500730,0001,705,5000.99%
Canada970,0002,735,0008,0003,713,0002.15%
China75,00075,0000.04%
Czech Republic3,0003,0000.00%
Denmark87,500182,500270,0000.16%
Europe9,435,00019,550,000820,000200,00030,005,00017.38%
Finland26,00023,00049,0000.03%
France775,0001,537,000125,00015,0002,452,0001.42%
Germany1,003,0002,590,00090,00020,0003,703,0002.15%
Greece35,00035,0000.02%
Hong Kong25,00025,0000.01%
Hungary8,0008,0000.00%
India15,00015,0000.01%
Indonesia280,000280,0000.16%
Ireland375,000491,50020,0007,500894,0000.52%
Italy339,000295,500634,5000.37%
Jamaica10,00010,0000.01%
Japan1,482,5001,072,500175,0002,730,0001.58%
Malaysia55,00055,0000.03%
Mexico155,00060,000215,0000.12%
Middle East20,00020,0000.01%
Netherlands400,000279,500180,00015,000874,5000.51%
New Zealand115,000367,000482,0000.28%
Norway88,000210,000298,0000.17%
Philippines95,00095,0000.06%
Poland230,00010,000240,0000.14%
Portugal93,0004,00097,0000.06%
Romania5,0005,0000.00%
Russia160,000160,0000.09%
Singapore57,00057,0000.03%
South Africa600,000600,0000.35%
South Korea167,50012,091,50012,259,0007.10%
Spain310,0001,073,50020,0003,0001,406,5000.81%
Sweden135,000255,0001,000391,0000.23%
Switzerland148,500359,5004,0003,000515,0000.30%
Taiwan39,00039,0000.02%
Thailand200,000200,0000.12%
Turkey10,00010,0000.01%
United Kingdom4,855,00010,565,000230,000100,00015,750,0009.12%
United States18,340,00085,853,0001,765,0002,180,000108,138,00062.64%